Dr. Shawn D. Barrong
Last updated: Nov 27, 2023

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 28 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Washington School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1993
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1497775837

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong M.D.

Obstetrician and Gynecologist

He is located at 75 Claremont Street Suite A in Kalispell, MT 59901. Can help patients with the following: Blood in Urine, Preeclampsia and Eclampsia, Pregnancy, Prenatal Care, Uterine Cancer, Vaginal Bleeding. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1497775837. Appointment can be made via the phone number (406) 752-8282. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong, being an obstetrician and gynecologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Shawn D. Barrong.

  • Amenorrhea
  • Bacterial Vaginosis
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Blood in Urine
  • Braxton Hicks Contractions
  • Breast Cancer
  • Breastfeeding
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Cancer
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN)
  • Chlamydia
  • Ectopic Pregnancy
  • Endometriosis
  • Fibrocystic Breast Disease
  • Gestational Diabetes
  • Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS)
  • Gynecological Exam
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
  • Infertility
  • Labor and Birth
  • Menopause
  • Menstrual Cramps
  • Miscarriage
  • Morning Sickness
  • Osteoporosis
  • Ovarian Cancer
  • Ovarian Cysts
  • Overactive Bladder (OAB)
  • Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
  • Pelvic Pain
  • Perimenopause
  • Placenta Previa
  • Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
  • Preeclampsia and Eclampsia
  • Pregnancy
  • Premature Ovarian Failure (POF)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  • Prenatal Care
  • Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
  • Trichomoniasis
  • Urinary Incontinence (UI)
  • Urinary Retention
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Uterine Fibroids
  • Uterine Growths
  • VBAC
  • Vaginal Atrophy and Dryness
  • Vaginal Bleeding
  • Vaginal Cancer
  • Vaginal Pain
  • Vaginitis
  • Women's Health
  • Yeast Infection

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Shawn D. Barrong as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 19 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Focus Bronze POS℠ 205 (3 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Bronze POS℠ 705 (3 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Bronze POS℠ Standard (3 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Gold POS℠ 207 (3 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Gold POS℠ 902 (3 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Gold POS℠ Standard (3 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Silver POS℠ 206 (3 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Silver POS℠ 903 (3 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Focus Silver POS℠ Standard (3 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Focus POS Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Bronze PPO℠ 201 (4 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Bronze PPO℠ 202 (4 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Bronze PPO℠ Standard (4 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Gold PPO℠ 204 (4 plan variants) PPO · Gold Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Gold PPO℠ 901 (4 plan variants) PPO · Gold Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Gold PPO℠ Standard (4 plan variants) PPO · Gold Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Security PPO℠ 200 (4 plan variants) PPO · Catastrophic Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Silver PPO℠ 203 (4 plan variants) PPO · Silver Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Silver PPO℠ 308 (4 plan variants) PPO · Silver Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Silver PPO℠ Standard (4 plan variants) PPO · Silver Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients

Mountain Health CO-OP

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Mountain Health CO-OP
Mountain Health CO-OP plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
PEAK PPO BRONZE PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Bronze HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO BRONZE HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Bronze Standard PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Catastrophic PPO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO GOLD PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO GOLD HDHP PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Gold Standard PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO SILVER PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
PEAK PPO SILVER HDHP PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Peak PPO Silver Standard PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Plus Bronze (2 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Bronze HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Bronze Standard PPO · Expanded Bronze Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Gold (2 plan variants) PPO · Gold Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Gold HDHP PPO · Gold Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Gold Standard PPO · Gold Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Silver PPO · Silver Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Silver HDHP PPO · Silver Tier Two Accepting new patients
Plus Silver Standard PPO · Silver Tier Two Accepting new patients

PacificSource Health Plans

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from PacificSource Health Plans
PacificSource Health Plans plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Core Bronze HSA 10600 EPO · Bronze Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Bronze HSA 8300 EPO · Expanded Bronze Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 EPO · Gold Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Silver 3500 EPO · Silver Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Silver 5000 EPO · Silver Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Standard Expanded Bronze HSA EPO · Expanded Bronze Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Standard Gold EPO · Gold Tier One Accepting new patients
Core Standard Silver EPO · Silver Tier One Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Shawn D. Barrong is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Obstetrics/gynecology .

Bills through: Kalispell Regional Medical Center Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Astellas Pharma $133
Intuitive Surgical $111
AbbVie $88

Other

Food and Beverage $701

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1993

Affiliated practices

The Montana Center for Wellness & Pain Management
245 Windward Way
Kalispell, 59901 MT
(406) 756-8488
Kalispell Regional Medical Center
75 Claremont Street
Kalispell, 59901 MT
(406) 752-8282

Affiliated hospitals

KALISPELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
310 SUNNYVIEW LANE
KALISPELL, 59901 MT
(406) 752-5111
THE HEALTHCENTER
320 SUNNYVIEW LANE
KALISPELL, 59901 MT
(406) 756-4720

Looking for more Obstetrician and Gynecologists?

Out of the 13 obstetrician and gynecologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Robert Manning Rogers
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 75 Claremont Street Kalispell, 59901, MT
Dr. Erin Caitlin Lauer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 210 Sunnyview Lane Kalispell, 59901, MT
Dr. Charles Ludden
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 350 Lake Hills Drive Kalispell, 59901, MT
Dr. Benjamin Todd Eastham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1900 Woodland Drive Coos Bay, 97420, OR
Dr. Adriane Floyd Haragan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5121 South Cottonwood Street Murray, 84107, UT
Dr. Richard Harlan Taylor
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 75 Claremont Kalispell, 59901, MT
Dr. Gwenda C. Jonas
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 201 210 Sunnyview Lane Kalispell, 59901, MT
Dr. Thomas A. Dehoop
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 201 210 Sunnyview Lane Kalispell, 59901, MT
Dr. Perry Keith Birky
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 202 Conway Drive Kalispell, 59901, MT

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Shawn D. Barrong affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong is affiliated with KALISPELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Shawn D. Barrong accept insurance?

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong is listed in-network for 49 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana, Mountain Health CO-OP, PacificSource Health Plans. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Shawn D. Barrong have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong is affiliated with The Montana Center for Wellness & Pain Management. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Shawn D. Barrong?

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong's office is located at 75 Claremont Street Suite A in Kalispell, MT 59901.

What conditions does Dr. Shawn D. Barrong treat?

Dr. Shawn D. Barrong provides treatment for Blood in Urine, Preeclampsia and Eclampsia, Pregnancy, Prenatal Care, Uterine Cancer, Vaginal Bleeding. For the full list see this list.